ITI French Network

A Network of the Institute of Translation and Interpreting

ITI French Network GDPR Data Protection Policy

What is the ITI French Network?

The Institute of Translation and Interpreting (ITI) French Network is a professional association for practising translators, interpreters and language services businesses. Our network comprises over 250 translators and interpreters who have French and English as one of their language combinations.

Data Controller
ITI French Network
www.iti-frenchnetwork.co.uk

Data Processor
Membership Officer
Dean Evans

Data Collected
The information supplied by members on the French Network application form or subsequently.

Reason for collection
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to maintain an internal database of members and to facilitate communication between members through the French Network e-group.

Lawful basis for processing
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we rely on your consent as the lawful basis on which we process this information. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Membership Secretary on the above email address.

How we store and disseminate your personal information
Your information is securely stored on an internal database in the form of an Excel file held by the Membership Secretary.
We will use your data to verify that you are a member of our parent organisation, the Institute of Translation and Interpreting.
Data will not otherwise be shared with third parties without the specific consent of the member in question.

Date of revision
July each year. Anyone choosing not to renew their ITI membership will be removed at this time and their information will be deleted.
Members may request erasure or amendment of their details at any time.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

Complaints
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookies
Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to collect data. Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computing device (PCs, smart phones or tablets) and stored on your hard drive as you browse. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website, and help it to operate effectively, and deliver a more personalised service. These cookies are not used to collect or record data on your name, address or other contact details.
If you do not wish to use “cookies”, you may disable this option in your Internet browser settings.

Date of last revision: 31 May 2020

 

Institute of Translation and Interpreting | ©2009 - 2020 Fiona Whiteside | Privacy Policy